Category Archives: Company

photo

The recently concluded NEWLED Project aimed to push the theoretical limits of the light-emitting diode (LED). This ambitious project received €12 million of grant funding from the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme (FP7). Coordinated by Prof. Edik Rafailov of Aston University, it brought together highly recognised experts from both academia and industry to cover the …

fast3

VI Systems joins fastbits project to develop single channel  100 Gbit/s VI Systems has been selected by the advisory board of FAST (fast actuators sensors & transceivers) to join the development project which targets 100 Gbit/s single channel transceiver. The FAST initiative is funded by the Germany Ministry of Education and Research BERLIN, Germany, June …

banner_ofc_exhibitor2

VI Systems post deadline paper presents VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s In cooperation with leading European academic research partners VI Systems demonstrated for the first time an 850nm VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s over 100 meters of OM4 multimode fiber using multi carrier-less amplitude/phase modulation. The post deadline paper was accepted for presentation at the …

VI Systems 4-PAM Module

VI Systems launched test devices for PAM (pulse amplitude modulation) optical data transmission over multimode fiber. The fiber coupled test modules is suitable for data transmission using a 4-PAM or an 8-PAM encoding scheme for data rates of more than 64 Gbit/s. BERLIN, Germany, March 8, 2016 VI Systems GmbH introduces the fiber coupled 850nm …

banner_ofc_exhibitor2

VI Systems will present an update on the technology achievements at the OFC 2016 conference & exhibition from March 22-23, 2016 in Anaheim, CA, including the 2.2km NRZ transmission over multimode fiber at 54 Gb/s, 64 Gbit/s 4-PAM VCSEL test modules and many more.   Visit VI Systems at the exhibition in the south hall …

PhotoniX (01.06.2015 – 31.05.2017) – Photonic Transmitters for Optical Networks and Interconnects in energy-efficient datacenters, supercomputers and home based on VCSELs BERLIN, June 11, 2015 — VI Systems GmbH has received nearly €2 million in the form of a grant from the European Commission’s Horizon 2020 program to continue development of its vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser …

VI Systems offers 850nm VCSEL module for 50 Gbit/s VI Systems offers test modules suitable for multimode fiber transmission of up to 50 Gbit/s. The V50-850M transmitter is based on a new 850nm cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) chip design in a high-frequency package. The device is fiber coupled to multi mode fiber and designed …

VI Systems offers 12 x 25 Gbit/s parallel optical testboard set VI Systems introduces the 2nd generation of 300 Gbit/s high speed parallel optical transmitter and receiver test boards for short reach data communication. The ultra-high speed optical link devices are based on 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting (VCSEL) transmitter chip arrays and PIN photo …

VI Systems completes 28G VCSEL reliability study VI Systems completes the reliability study of the V25-850C VCSEL chip for data rates of up to 28 Gbit/s. The study confirmed that the VCSEL chips can be used in constant operation at elevated temperatures with a useful lifetime with a Mean Time to Failure (MTTF) value of …