Category Archives: Events

Visit us in booth #2449 at the OFC 2019 exhibition from Mar 5-7 at the Exhibition Center in San Diego, CA in the United States. OFC is the largest global conference and exhibition for optical communications and networking professionals. This year’s event is expected to draw more than 15,500 attendees and 700+ exhibitors from 65 countries.
Visit us in booth #4580 at the Photonics West 2019 exhibition from Feb 5-7 at the Moscone Center in San Francisco, CA in the United States. SPIE Photonics West is the largest and most influential event in North America: 23,000 attendees, two exhibitions, 1,300 exhibiting companies, 5,300 papers on biophotonics, industrial lasers, optoelectronics. The Moscone Center has over 400,000 square feet of exhibition space across two halls.

VI Systems will present at the SPIE Photonics West 2019 conference in San Francisco, CA in the USA the following  technical papers: 850-nm transmitter and receiver assemblies for 50-Gbit/s OOK transmission Nikolay Ledentsov, Jr., Mikel Agustín, George Schaefer, Joerg R. Kropp, Nikolay N. Ledentsov 7 February 2019 • 11:20 – 11:40 AM | Part of …

VI Systems presents at the 7th Annual Congress on Materials Research and Technology in Berlin, Germany. http://materialsresearch.conferenceseries.com/ Materials Science and Engineering is an acclaimed scientific discipline, expanding in recent decades to surround polymers, ceramics, glass, composite materials and biomaterials. Materials science and engineering, involves the discovery and design of new materials. Many of the most …

VI Systems will exhbit at the OFC 2017 in booth #3710 from Mar 21-23. 2017 in Los Angeles, CA, USA. We exhibit a new generation of integrated circuits: VCSEL driver for 56 Gbit/s  and TIA for NRZ modulation. This project received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation program under grant 666866. …

Visit VI Systems at the Photonics West 2017 in San Francisco, CA from Jan 31– Feb 2, 2017 in booth #4342 – Hall D VI Systems GmbH, a leader in ultra-high speed optical engines for data communications  will present an update on the 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) technology for short reach …

VI Systems together with one of the leading research partner Warsaw University of Technology (WUT) will present at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2016) an update on 100 Gbit/s single channel data transmission over multimode fiber using an 850nm VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser).   BERLIN, Germany, June 23, 2016 Record achievements on …

VI Systems post deadline paper presents VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s In cooperation with leading European academic research partners VI Systems demonstrated for the first time an 850nm VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s over 100 meters of OM4 multimode fiber using multi carrier-less amplitude/phase modulation. The post deadline paper was accepted for presentation at the …

VI Systems will present an update on the technology achievements at the OFC 2016 conference & exhibition from March 22-23, 2016 in Anaheim, CA, including the 2.2km NRZ transmission over multimode fiber at 54 Gb/s, 64 Gbit/s 4-PAM VCSEL test modules and many more.   Visit VI Systems at the exhibition in the south hall …