Category Archives: Sales

50g_eye_1

VI Systems introduced first multimode fiber coupled receiver modules for data rate of up to 50 Gbit/s with a form factor matching SFP transceivers. The new generation of modules is based on high-speed PIN photodetectors for the 900 – 1350nm nm wavelength range and includes customized amplifier electronics with low power consumption. VI Systems GmbH, …

d50-1300m

VI Systems launches an ultra-high speed multimode fiber coupled photodetector module for test application which use non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation or pulse amplitude modulation format (PAM).   VI Systems GmbH introduces the fiber coupled photodetector module D50-1300M for data rates of up to 50 Gbit/s designed for non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation format or pulse amplitude modulation format (PAM). …

slider_2

VI Systems offers a driver IC for optical modulators which are designed for data rates of up to 56 Gbit/s non-return-to zero (NRZ) at 3 V modulation voltage. The IC is the first generation of ultrahigh-speed driver IC in SiGe BiCMOS technology. BERLIN, Germany, July 14, 2016 VI Systems GmbH, a leader in ultra-high speed …

54 Gbit/s NRZ driver electrical eye

VI Systems offers VCSEL driver for up to 54 Gbit/s NRZ VI Systems offers a new VCSEL driver IC which is capable for data transmission of up to 54 Gbit/s in non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation format. The A50-150C VCSEL driver transmitter is optimized for very low power consumption and versatile deployment in short reach optical interconnects …

VI Systems offers 850nm VCSEL module for 50 Gbit/s VI Systems offers test modules suitable for multimode fiber transmission of up to 50 Gbit/s. The V50-850M transmitter is based on a new 850nm cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) chip design in a high-frequency package. The device is fiber coupled to multi mode fiber and designed …

VI Systems offers 12 x 25 Gbit/s parallel optical testboard set VI Systems introduces the 2nd generation of 300 Gbit/s high speed parallel optical transmitter and receiver test boards for short reach data communication. The ultra-high speed optical link devices are based on 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting (VCSEL) transmitter chip arrays and PIN photo …

VI Systems completes 28G VCSEL reliability study VI Systems completes the reliability study of the V25-850C VCSEL chip for data rates of up to 28 Gbit/s. The study confirmed that the VCSEL chips can be used in constant operation at elevated temperatures with a useful lifetime with a Mean Time to Failure (MTTF) value of …