Category Archives: Technology

56g testboard

VI Systems demonstrated successfully with their newly developed fiber coupled ultrahigh-speed testboard set with transmission results of > 50 Gbit/s with NRZ modulation. The testboard includes a new generation of 56G VCSEL driver respectively a 56G limiting amplifier chip. The fiber coupling is arrange through active alignment of a PRIZM connector with a FC/PC optic …

A50-1500C90

 VI Systems launches 56G NRZ VCSEL driver and TIA chips VI Systems offers the first generation of 56 Gbit/s laser driver and amplifier chips which are designed for Non-Return-to-Zero (NRZ) modulation in latency critical optical communication links. VI Systems GmbH launches a set of VCSEL (vertical surface emitting laser) driver and limiting transimpedance amplifier (TIA) …

eye at 1800m

During the workshop “Photonics in Data Center” at the Fraunhofer IZM Institute in Berlin VI Systems presented the results of a 25 Gbit/s data transmission experiments over 1.8 km of multi mode fiber (50/125 um type). In this setup the V25-850M VCSEL transmitter module was combined with a commerical 100G SR4 Ethernet transceiver.…

IEEE

VI Systems presented at the IEEE 802.3 Multi-Gigabit Automotive Ethernet Study Group about the performance of 850nm VCSEL chips for data transmission at high temperture of 105 degree C . For more information please visit http://www.ieee802.org/3/NGAUTO/public/adhoc/index.html…

photo

The recently concluded NEWLED Project aimed to push the theoretical limits of the light-emitting diode (LED). This ambitious project received €12 million of grant funding from the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme (FP7). Coordinated by Prof. Edik Rafailov of Aston University, it brought together highly recognised experts from both academia and industry to cover the …

160g_vcsel

VI Systems 850nm VCSEL chip tested up to 160 Gbit/s At the ECOC 2016 conference several test partners revealed record data transmission results using VI Systems fiber coupled 850nm VCSEL modules for data rates of up to 160 Gbit/s. Several test partners revealed at the ECOC 2016 in Duesseldrof, Germany record data transmission results using …

006544_10_fig1

Oxide-confined leaky vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for single-mode operation Nikolay Ledentsov Jr., Vitaly Shchukin, Joerg Kropp, Mikel Agustin and Nikolay N. Ledentsov 1 August 2016, SPIE Newsroom. DOI: 10.1117/2.1201606.006544  Lateral photonic integration of oxide-confined leaky vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers enables their application in data communications and sensing. Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) that operate at 850nm and are …

slider_2

VI Systems offers a driver IC for optical modulators which are designed for data rates of up to 56 Gbit/s non-return-to zero (NRZ) at 3 V modulation voltage. The IC is the first generation of ultrahigh-speed driver IC in SiGe BiCMOS technology. BERLIN, Germany, July 14, 2016 VI Systems GmbH, a leader in ultra-high speed …

ecoc-logo-2016

VI Systems together with one of the leading research partner Warsaw University of Technology (WUT) will present at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2016) an update on 100 Gbit/s single channel data transmission over multimode fiber using an 850nm VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser).   BERLIN, Germany, June 23, 2016 Record achievements on …