Category Archives: Technology

Oxide-confined leaky vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for single-mode operation Nikolay Ledentsov Jr., Vitaly Shchukin, Joerg Kropp, Mikel Agustin and Nikolay N. Ledentsov 1 August 2016, SPIE Newsroom. DOI: 10.1117/2.1201606.006544  Lateral photonic integration of oxide-confined leaky vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers enables their application in data communications and sensing. Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) that operate at 850nm and are …

VI Systems offers a driver IC for optical modulators which are designed for data rates of up to 56 Gbit/s non-return-to zero (NRZ) at 3 V modulation voltage. The IC is the first generation of ultrahigh-speed driver IC in SiGe BiCMOS technology. BERLIN, Germany, July 14, 2016 VI Systems GmbH, a leader in ultra-high speed …

VI Systems together with one of the leading research partner Warsaw University of Technology (WUT) will present at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2016) an update on 100 Gbit/s single channel data transmission over multimode fiber using an 850nm VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser).   BERLIN, Germany, June 23, 2016 Record achievements on …

VI Systems joins fastbits project to develop single channel  100 Gbit/s VI Systems has been selected by the advisory board of FAST (fast actuators sensors & transceivers) to join the development project which targets 100 Gbit/s single channel transceiver. The FAST initiative is funded by the Germany Ministry of Education and Research BERLIN, Germany, June …

VI Systems offers VCSEL driver for up to 54 Gbit/s NRZ VI Systems offers a new VCSEL driver IC which is capable for data transmission of up to 54 Gbit/s in non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation format. The A50-150C VCSEL driver transmitter is optimized for very low power consumption and versatile deployment in short reach optical interconnects …

VIS High Speed

VI Systems demonstrates 54 Gbit/s VCSEL transmission over 2.2 km MMF VI Systems demonstrates the performance of their latest generation of 850nm vertical surface emitting laser (VCSEL) to transmit at a data rate of 54 Gbit/s over 2.2 km of multimode fiber. BERLIN, Germany, Apr 11, 2016 VI Systems demonstrates a record transmission distance of …

VI Systems post deadline paper presents VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s In cooperation with leading European academic research partners VI Systems demonstrated for the first time an 850nm VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s over 100 meters of OM4 multimode fiber using multi carrier-less amplitude/phase modulation. The post deadline paper was accepted for presentation at the …

VI Systems awarded US patent for parallel optics VI Systems GmbH announces today that the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) has issued a Notice of Allowance for their U.S. patent application. The patent covers optoelectronic assemblies for high speed signal transmission based on surface-emitting and receiving components which can be used in parallel optics …

VI Systems shows VCSEL TOSA/ROSA for 25G Ethernet transceiver VI Systems will present a set of transmitter and receiver optical subassemblies (TOSA/ROSA) and the related building blocks for the next generation of 25 Gbit/s Ethernet short reach optical transceivers for on board assemblies or in a SFP28 form factor. The company will display the components …

VI Systems and Munich Instruments demo 100 Gbit/s BERT with TOSA/ROSA VI Systems and Munich Instruments will present a high speed test setup life demo featuring a 28 Gbit/s per channel over multimode fiber. The new 4-channel Bit Error Rate Tester C-BERT of Munich Instruments will be used to analyze a data stream of 28 …