Optical Modules

High frequency test devices

VI Systems now releases engineering prototype samples of high performance transmitter and receiver optical subassemblies (TOSAs and ROSAs) for 25 Gbit/s and 40 Gbit/s applications and product development.

Place your orders to sales@v-i-systems.de

Images on this page are product samples. The actual products may vary in appearance and size.

DOWNLOAD PRODUCT CATALOG 2016

850nm VCSEL transmitter modules

V25-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL
Transmitter Module (up to 28 Gbit/s)
Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 28 Gbit/s (NRZ)
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

V50-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL
Transmitter Module (up to 50 Gbit/s)
Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 50 Gbit/s (NRZ)
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

VM50-850M Multi-Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL Transmitter Module for Multilevel Modulation (up to 50 Gbit/s 4-PAM)

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 50 Gbit/s ( 4-PAM)
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

VM100-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL Transmitter Module for High Order Modulations (up to 100 Gbit/s 4-PAM, DMT & CAP)
Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 100 Gbit/s (4-PAM, DMT, CAP)
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

Optical ModuleT25-850 Ultrahigh-Speed TOSA
Transmitter subassembly (up to 28 Gbit/s)

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 28 Gbit/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

Optical ModuleT40-850 Ultrahigh-Speed TOSA
Transmitter subassembly (up to 40 Gbit/s)

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 40 Gbit/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

Optical ModuleVHXT6204A-840 ( 4 x 25 Gbit/s)
Transmitter for up to 100 Gbit/s

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 100 Gbit/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

Optical ModuleVHXT62012A-840 ( 12 x 25 Gbit/s)
Transmitter for up to 300 Gbit/s

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 850 nm
Data rate 300 Gbit/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

1300nm VCSEL transmitter modules

Optical ModuleV10-1300M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL
Transmitter Module (up to 12.5Gbit/s)
Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Emission Wavelength 1270 nm
Data rate 12.5 Gbit/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

Optical receiver modules for 700-890nm


Optical ModuleD30-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled PIN
PhotodetectorModule (up to 40 Gbit/s)
Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 700-870 nm
3dB Bandwidth > 30 GHz
Fiber Type 50/125 μm


R25-850 Ultrahigh-Speed ROSA
Receiver subassembly (up to 28 Gbit/s)

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 700-870 nm
Data rate 28 Gb/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm


Optical ModuleR40-850 Ultrahigh-Speed ROSA
Receiever subassembly (up to 40 Gbit/s)

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 700-870 nm
Data rate 40 Gb/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm


Optical ModuleR50-850
Receiever subassembly for up to 50 Gbit/s
Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 700-870 nm
Data rate 50 Gb/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm


Optical ModuleVHXR6204A-840 ( 4 x 25 Gbit/s)
Receiver for up to 100 Gbit/s

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 700-870 nm
Data rate 100 Gb/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm


Optical ModuleVHXR6204A-840 ( 12 x 25 Gbit/s)
Receiver for up to 300 Gbit/s

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 700-870 nm
Data rate 300 Gb/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm

Optical receiver modules for 800-1550nm


Optical ModuleR50-1300
Receiver subassembly for up to 50 Gbit/s
Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 900-1350 nm
Data rate 50 Gb/s
Fiber Type 50/125 μm


Optical Photodetector ModuleD50-1300M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled PIN
Photodetector Module for up to 50 Gbit/s

Datasheet

Parameter Typical
Input wavelength 800-1550 nm
3dB Bandwidth > 30 GHz
Fiber Type 50/125 μm