News

 The US patent office granted the patent with the number US-101,219,35 on the November 6, 2018 to VI Systems. The patent addresses three-dimensional semiconductor nanoheterostructure and method of making same.  The patent US-101,219,35 addresses three-dimensional semiconductor nanoheterostructure and method of making same. It represents an approach to fabricate quantum dots (QDs) with a high density …

VI Systems will present at the SPIE Photonics West 2019 conference in San Francisco, CA in the USA the following  technical papers: 850-nm transmitter and receiver assemblies for 50-Gbit/s OOK transmission Nikolay Ledentsov, Jr., Mikel Agustín, George Schaefer, Joerg R. Kropp, Nikolay N. Ledentsov 7 February 2019 • 11:20 – 11:40 AM | Part of …

VI Systems presents their first circular 850nm VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser) chip array with 6 emitters which are evenly positioned within a ring circle. The semiconductor device target sensor applications including multicore fiber sensors.    VI Systems presents the circular 850nm multi mode VCSEL chip array with 6 emitters providing 3.5 mW continuous wave …

VI Systems is proud to announce the EUREKA has labeled its innovative solutions. EUREKA is a European organization established in 1985. It brings together 40 members, including the European Union. The prestigious EUREKA label is given to companies developing high value added projects passing stringent assessment procedures. The label gives VI Systems the recognition of …

VI Systems offers the T80-DRV-TB evaluation board with a new generation of single channel laser driver for non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation at bit data rates of up to 80 Gbit/s  “ON-OFF” keying (OOK) enabling low latency optical data transmission. The test board features two electrical 1.85 mm high-frequency connectors for differential signal input. The laser driver …

VI Systems publishes the results of a novel type of diode laser which is emitting in the yellow-orange spectral range (599 – 605 nm wavelength). Target applications are medical use, industrial spectroscopic analysis and ultra-high precision optical atomic clock.   VI Systems published the results of prototype manufacturing of solid state diode laser. The lasing in …

VI Systems offers a new set of ultrahigh-speed multi-rate driver and amplifier chips which target applications in data communications at low latency RZ (return-to-zero) and NRZ (non-return-to-zero optical) modulation at bit data rates up to and beyond 50 Gbit/s and in time-of-flight (ToF) sensing at ultimate spatial resolution. These driver and limiting amplifier integrated circuits …

VI Systems demonstrated successfully with their newly developed fiber coupled ultrahigh-speed testboard set with transmission results of > 50 Gbit/s with NRZ modulation. The testboard includes a new generation of 56G VCSEL driver respectively a 56G limiting amplifier chip. The fiber coupling is arrange through active alignment of a PRIZM connector with a FC/PC optic …

 VI Systems launches 56G NRZ VCSEL driver and TIA chips VI Systems offers the first generation of 56 Gbit/s laser driver and amplifier chips which are designed for Non-Return-to-Zero (NRZ) modulation in latency critical optical communication links. VI Systems GmbH launches a set of VCSEL (vertical surface emitting laser) driver and limiting transimpedance amplifier (TIA) …

During the workshop “Photonics in Data Center” at the Fraunhofer IZM Institute in Berlin VI Systems presented the results of a 25 Gbit/s data transmission experiments over 1.8 km of multi mode fiber (50/125 um type). In this setup the V25-850M VCSEL transmitter module was combined with a commerical 100G SR4 Ethernet transceiver.…

Categories