News

photo

The recently concluded NEWLED Project aimed to push the theoretical limits of the light-emitting diode (LED). This ambitious project received €12 million of grant funding from the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme (FP7). Coordinated by Prof. Edik Rafailov of Aston University, it brought together highly recognised experts from both academia and industry to cover the …

Materials conf 2017

VI Systems presents at the 7th Annual Congress on Materials Research and Technology in Berlin, Germany. http://materialsresearch.conferenceseries.com/ Materials Science and Engineering is an acclaimed scientific discipline, expanding in recent decades to surround polymers, ceramics, glass, composite materials and biomaterials. Materials science and engineering, involves the discovery and design of new materials. Many of the most …

OFC 2016 logo2

VI Systems GmbH partnered with the Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute HHI of Germany for an ultra-high speed transmission test with an 850nm vertical surface emitting laser (VCSEL) over 50/125 um optical fiber using discrete multitone transmission (DMT). Dividing the frequency spectrum into multiple channels allows DMT to maximize the data transmission rate. Within each channel, …

OFC 2016 logo2

VI Systems will exhbit at the OFC 2017 in booth #3710 from Mar 21-23. 2017 in Los Angeles, CA, USA. We exhibit a new generation of integrated circuits: VCSEL driver for 56 Gbit/s  and TIA for NRZ modulation. This project received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation program under grant 666866. …

spielogo_square-300x300

Visit VI Systems at the Photonics West 2017 in San Francisco, CA from Jan 31– Feb 2, 2017 in booth #4342 – Hall D VI Systems GmbH, a leader in ultra-high speed optical engines for data communications  will present an update on the 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) technology for short reach …

50g_eye_1

VI Systems introduced first multimode fiber coupled receiver modules for data rate of up to 50 Gbit/s with a form factor matching SFP transceivers. The new generation of modules is based on high-speed PIN photodetectors for the 900 – 1350nm nm wavelength range and includes customized amplifier electronics with low power consumption. VI Systems GmbH, …

d50-1300m

VI Systems launches an ultra-high speed multimode fiber coupled photodetector module for test application which use non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation or pulse amplitude modulation format (PAM).   VI Systems GmbH introduces the fiber coupled photodetector module D50-1300M for data rates of up to 50 Gbit/s designed for non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation format or pulse amplitude modulation format (PAM). …

160g_vcsel

VI Systems 850nm VCSEL chip tested up to 160 Gbit/s At the ECOC 2016 conference several test partners revealed record data transmission results using VI Systems fiber coupled 850nm VCSEL modules for data rates of up to 160 Gbit/s. Several test partners revealed at the ECOC 2016 in Duesseldrof, Germany record data transmission results using …

006544_10_fig1

Oxide-confined leaky vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for single-mode operation Nikolay Ledentsov Jr., Vitaly Shchukin, Joerg Kropp, Mikel Agustin and Nikolay N. Ledentsov 1 August 2016, SPIE Newsroom. DOI: 10.1117/2.1201606.006544  Lateral photonic integration of oxide-confined leaky vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers enables their application in data communications and sensing. Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) that operate at 850nm and are …

Categories