News

VI Systems reports on the progress at recent conferences VI Systems GmbH will report on the latest achievements at the recent conferences. See some examples of the technologies that were developed and manufactured in VI Systems on our Technology Transfer page. BERLIN, Germany, Nov 10, 2015 A joint paper between Huawei Technologies, Hong Kong Polytechnic University and …

VI Systems awarded US patent for parallel optics VI Systems GmbH announces today that the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) has issued a Notice of Allowance for their U.S. patent application. The patent covers optoelectronic assemblies for high speed signal transmission based on surface-emitting and receiving components which can be used in parallel optics …

PhotoniX (01.06.2015 – 31.05.2017) – Photonic Transmitters for Optical Networks and Interconnects in energy-efficient datacenters, supercomputers and home based on VCSELs BERLIN, June 11, 2015 — VI Systems GmbH has received nearly €2 million in the form of a grant from the European Commission’s Horizon 2020 program to continue development of its vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser …

VI Systems shows VCSEL TOSA/ROSA for 25G Ethernet transceiver VI Systems will present a set of transmitter and receiver optical subassemblies (TOSA/ROSA) and the related building blocks for the next generation of 25 Gbit/s Ethernet short reach optical transceivers for on board assemblies or in a SFP28 form factor. The company will display the components …

VI Systems offers 850nm VCSEL module for 50 Gbit/s VI Systems offers test modules suitable for multimode fiber transmission of up to 50 Gbit/s. The V50-850M transmitter is based on a new 850nm cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) chip design in a high-frequency package. The device is fiber coupled to multi mode fiber and designed …

VI Systems offers 12 x 25 Gbit/s parallel optical testboard set VI Systems introduces the 2nd generation of 300 Gbit/s high speed parallel optical transmitter and receiver test boards for short reach data communication. The ultra-high speed optical link devices are based on 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting (VCSEL) transmitter chip arrays and PIN photo …

VI Systems and Munich Instruments demo 100 Gbit/s BERT with TOSA/ROSA VI Systems and Munich Instruments will present a high speed test setup life demo featuring a 28 Gbit/s per channel over multimode fiber. The new 4-channel Bit Error Rate Tester C-BERT of Munich Instruments will be used to analyze a data stream of 28 …

VI Systems awarded US patent for its 40G VCSEL technology VI Systems GmbH announces today that the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) has issued a Notice of Allowance for a U.S. patent application. The new patent covers the material composition of optoelectronic devices including the ultrahigh-speed 40 Gbit/s vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) …

VI Systems, UC Santa Barbara and DTU demo 1060nm VCSEL link at 30 Gbit/s VI Systems, University of California Santa Barbara and the Technical University of Denmark demonstrated an optical data communication link at 30 Gbit/s with a 1060 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL). The results will be presented at the European Conference …

VI Systems completes 28G VCSEL reliability study VI Systems completes the reliability study of the V25-850C VCSEL chip for data rates of up to 28 Gbit/s. The study confirmed that the VCSEL chips can be used in constant operation at elevated temperatures with a useful lifetime with a Mean Time to Failure (MTTF) value of …

Categories