Technology Transfer

VI Systems GmH (VIS) is specialized in design, prototyping, manufacturing and characterization of optoelectronic devices: optical components, modules and ICs. Among other services, we can consider transfer and/or licensing of some our technologies to our partners.

Over the last 10 years, VIS was able to break many records. Currently our technology portfolio includes 50G Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) and Photo-Diodes (PDs), 56G Integrated Circuits (ICs) and many more.

VIS Participated in many state-funded and commercial projects and owns a big portfolio of international patents.

Here are some examples of our technologies:

VI Systems was able to design and manufacture TOSA and ROSA 850 nm link
with bandwidth of ~21 GHz and error-free operation up to 38 Gb/s

High Speed Optical Data Transmission With Compact 850 nm TO-Can Assemblies
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, 50, no. 4, pp. 281-286 (2014)
doi: 10.1109/JQE.2014.2304742
Order our high-speed optical modules now!


100 Gb/s transmission over multi-mode fiber was demonstrated with 850nm VCSELs designed and manufactured by VI Systems GmbH

Towards 100 Gb/s Serial Optical Links over 300m of Multimode Fibre Using Single Transverse Mode 850nm VCSEL
in Asia Communications and Photonics Conference 2015, Optical Society of America (2015)
doi: 10.1364/ACPC.2015.ASu4C.3


Reliable high-speed 28 Gb/s 850 nm VCSELs were demonstrated by VI Systems
with 5000h at 95°C without degradation

Accelerated aging of 28 Gb s−1 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser with multiple thick oxide apertures
in Semiconductor Science and Technology, vol. 30, nr. 4, p. 045001, (2015)
doi: 10.1088/0268-1242/30/4/045001


Leaky VCSELs

have improved single-mode operation even at large >5µm oxide apertures. They can be used in datacom because of absence of chromatic dispersion in multi-mode fiber and in sensing application due to lateral leakage. In this paper we report the observation of narrow tilted lobes in the far-field emission pattern of leaky oxide-confined vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs), confirming very accurate predictions of 3D modeling.
Direct Evidence of the Leaky Emission in Oxide-Confined Vertical Cavity Lasers 
in IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, vol.52, no.3, pp.1-7,  (2016)
doi: 10.1109/JQE.2016.2518081

VI Systems provides services in modeling of the optical and the electrical features of the devices. Find out more about our modeling services here.


Please contact our sales department if you have questions – sales@v-i-systems.com

IEEE JQE front page with VI Systems TOSA module
IEEE JQE front page with VI Systems TOSA module