Optical Modules

High frequency test devices: VI Systems now releases engineering prototype samples of high performance transmitter and receiver optical subassemblies (TOSAs and ROSAs) for 25 Gbit/s and 40 Gbit/s and Tx and Rx testboards for up to 56 Gbit/s NRZ applications and product development.


Read more about our 56 Gbit/s NRZ Transmitter and Receiver assemblies: Energy efficient 850-nm VCSEL based optical transmitter and receiver link capable of 56 Gbit/s NRZ operation  Proceedings Volume 10938, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXIII; 109380J (2019). 

Up to 70 Gbit/s NRZ data transmission with T56-850 transmitter boards with 28 GHz VCSELs installed without latency or equalization. Development of VCSELs and VCSEL-based Links for Data Communication beyond 50Gb/s (OFC 2020 Invited Talk)


Place your orders to sales@v-i-systems.de

Images on this page are product samples. The actual products may vary in appearance and size.

850nm VCSEL transmitter modules

T56-850 Multi-Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL Transmitter Testboard for (up to 56 Gbit/s NRZ)

Datasheet

VCSEL Driver installed

ParameterTypical
Emission Wavelength850 nm
Data rate56 Gbit/s NRZ
Fiber Type50/125 μm

V25-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL
Transmitter Module (up to 28 Gbit/s NRZ)
Datasheet

ParameterTypical
Emission Wavelength850 nm
Data rate28 Gbit/s NRZ
Fiber Type50/125 μm

V50-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL
Transmitter Module (up to 50 Gbit/s NRZ)
Datasheet

ParameterTypical
Emission Wavelength850 nm
Data rate50 Gbit/s NRZ
Fiber Type50/125 μm

VM100-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled VCSEL Transmitter Module for High Order Modulations (up to 100 Gbit/s PAM-4, DMT & CAP)
Datasheet

ParameterTypical
Emission Wavelength850 nm
Data rate100 Gbit/s PAM-4, DMT, mCAP
Fiber Type50/125 μm

 

V25-1550M Single Mode Fiber Coupled 1550 nm VCSEL Transmitter Module (up to 25 Gbit/s NRZ) 

Datasheet

ParameterTypical
Emission Wavelength1550 nm
Data rate25 Gbit/s NRZ
Fiber Type9/125 μm

Optical receiver modules for 700-890nm

R56-850
Receiver subassembly for up to 56 Gbit/s NRZ
Datasheet 

TIA Installed 

ParameterTypical
Input wavelength700-870 nm
Data rate (NRZ)56 Gbit/s NRZ
Fiber Type50/125 μm


Optical ModuleD30-850M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled PIN
PhotodetectorModule (up to 50 Gbit/s NRZ or 26.5 Gbd/s PAM-4)
Datasheet

ParameterTypical
Input wavelength700-870 nm
3dB Bandwidth> 30 GHz
Fiber Type50/125 μm


Optical Photodetector Module
D50-1300M Multi Mode Fiber Coupled PIN
Photodetector Module for up to 50 Gbit/s NRZ

Datasheet

ParameterTypical
Input wavelength800-1550 nm
3dB Bandwidth> 30 GHz
Fiber Type50/125 μm
 

Privacy Preference Center


Google Analytics

We are using this to do Statistics about our Website Calls

Google Analytics