Optoelectronic components: VCSELs and PDs

VI Systems leverages its industry leading optical design technology to offer a wide a portfolio of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and Photo-Diode (PIN PD) components for the standard data rates of 28 Gbps, 56 Gbps and 112 Gbps data rates. For inquiries contact us at: sales@v-i-systems.de

VI Systems single optoelectronic chips feature a footprint of 250x250 µm

VCSELs and PDs are also available as fiber-coupled modules and as testboards in combination with VI System's 56 Gbit/s NRZ VCSEL Driver and Transimpedance amplifier (TIA)

 

Ultra High-Speed VCSELs: up to 112 Gbit/s VCSELs

VI System's ultra high-speed VCSELs offer up to 30 GHz bandwidth and they are suitable for 112 Gbit/s PAM-4 data transmission. With offline equalization data transmission rates up to 200 Gbit/s PAM-4 and 224 Gbit/s DMT were demonstrated. The VCSELs are available in the whole Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) range of 840 - 960 nm in two design versions: standard VCSEL and multi-aperture mini-array. The mini-array versions feature a narrow far-field and spectral width (~0.1 nm) enabling efficient fiber coupling and increased transmission reach through Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) through reduction of chromatic dispersion.

ProductChip TypeContact TypeWavelengthQualificationComment
  VM100 850multi-modeGSG840-860 nmEng. samples112 Gbit/s PAM-4
  VM100 880multi-modeGSG870-890 nmEng. samplesRMS ~0.5 nm
  VM100 910multi-modeGSG900-920 nmEng. samplesFF~30°
  VM100 940multi-modeGSG930-950 nmEng. samples25°C - 75°C
      
  VM100 850 MA SMmulti-aperture single-modeGSG840-860 nmEng. samples112 Gbit/s PAM-4
  VM100 880 MA SMmulti-aperture single-modeGSG870-890 nmEng. samplesRMS ~ 0.1nm
  VM100 910 MA SMmulti-aperture single-modeGSG900-920 nmEng. samplesFF ~20°
  VM100 940 MA SMmulti-aperture single-modeGSG930-950 nmEng. samples25°C - 75°C
      
  VM100 850 qSMquasi single-modeSG / GS840-860 nmEng. samples200 Gbit/s PAM-4
  VM100 910 qSMquasi single-modeSG / GS900-920 nmEng. samples200 Gbit/s PAM-4

 

High-speed VCSELs: up to 56 Gbit/s VCSELs

VI System's high-speed VCSELs offer ~18 GHz bandwidth. The chips are suitable for up to 56 Gbit/s PAM-4 operation. A special versions for high-temperature operation up to 125°C (V25 850 HT) is available for industrial and automotive applications. The V25 940 HP MA version is designed for high-speed optical wireless (LiFi) and sensing applications - it features high bandwidth (~18 GHz) and a high output power (~10 mW) and at the same time a narrow far-field and spectral width.

ProductChip TypeContact TypeWavelengthQualificationComment
  V50 850multi-modeSG / GS840-860 nmQualified56 Gbit/s NRZ
  VM50 850multi-modeSG / GS840-860 nmPre-qualified56 Gbit/s PAM-4
  VM50 940multi-modeGSG930-950 nmPre-qualified56 Gbit/s PAM-4
      
  V25 850 HTmulti-modeSG / GS840-860 nmEng. samplesup to 125°C
  V25 940 HP MAmulti-aperture multi-modeSG / GS930-950 nmEng. samplesHigh power 50G LiFi

Reliability reports can be provided upon request.

 

High-Speed Photo-Diodes (PDs): 112 Gbit/s PDs

VI System's Photo-diodes offer a high responsivity (0.5 A/W) and a very high bandwidth (up to 40 GHz). The chips are suitable for 112 Gbit/s PAM-4 operation. Current PD versions are optimized for the operation in the Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) range of 840 - 960 nm.

ProductContact TypeDiameterResponsivity*Wavelength**QualificationComment
  D40 SWDMGSG20 µm0.5 A/W840 - 1600 nmQualifiedup to 40 GHz
  D35 SWDMGSG25 µm0.5 A/W840 - 1600 nmEng. samplesup to 35 GHz
  D30 SWDMGSG~23 µm0.5 A/W840 - 1600 nmQualifiedup to 30 GHz
  D25 SWDMGSG~24 µm0.5 A/W840 - 1600 nmEng. samplesup to 25 GHz

Reliability reports can be provided upon request. * Responsivity at different wavelengths is provided in the datasheet. ** Anti-reflection coating is optimized for <1% reflectivity within the range 840 nm - 960 nm. PDs with custom anti-reflection coating can be manufactured upon request. Samples for 1.3µm applications are available upon request.

VI Systems also offers additional products which are not listed on the website, such as 1.3 µm, 1.5 µm VCSEL samples and red LEDs. Information on these products can be provided upon request.

VI Systems also offers custom VCSEL and PD production upon request as well as technology transfer and licensing of high-speed 850nm - 940 nm VCSEL technology which successfully passed reliability qualification. Read about it on our Technology Transfer page. 

Images on this page are product samples. The actual products may vary in appearance and size.

Privacy Preference Center

    Google Analytics

    We are using this to do Statistics about our Website Calls

    Google Analytics