News

The new mini array VCSEL series V4M-850Cxx of VI Systems is featured in Issue 2, 2022 of Compound Semiconductor. By developing coherent arrays of oxide-confined apertures that are free from external resonators and injection locking – and are capable of high-speed data transmission over substantial distances over multi-mode fibre VI Systems delivered a significant milestone …

VI Systems presents at the world’s premier optical networking and communications event OFC 2022 in San Diego, CA, USA from Mar 6-10, 2022. The technical presentation in section Tu2D.3 provides an update on the latest achievements using short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) : Ledentsov et al. (2022) “Up to 600 Gbit/s data transmission over 100 …

VI Systems announces the successful result of a single lane 200 Gbps high speed data transmission experiment with their fiber coupled test 850 nm VCSEL module over a distance of up to 100 meter of 50/125 um multimode fiber. The transmission experiment by one of the leading telecom network system companies shows the data transmission …

VI Systems announces the availability of the Dxx-BROAD-Cxx photodetector chip series for the wavelength range from 840 to 1650 nm. It is available in three different versions with an equivalent diameter of the active area of 20 um, 23 um and 24 um. The photodetector chip is compatible to standard data communication fiber and offers …

VI Systems will exhibit at the OFC 2022, the largest global conference and exhibition for optical communications and networking professionals. Visit us in San Diego, CA in the San Diego Convention Center from March 8-10, 2022 in booth#5505.…

SPIE Photonics West in San Francisco, CA is the premier photonics, optics and laser events. VI Systems will exibit the full range of component products in booth #4221: wafer scale optical semiconductors such vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) chips in the wavelength range from 840 to 960 nm, photodectors , high speed SiGe BiCMOS …

VI Systems will present at the Photonics West conference from Jan 22-27, 2022 in San Francisco, CA in the USA the following technical papers: Paper 12009-35 High efficiency electrically–driven single photon sources: Advanced design concepts (invited) 26 January 2022 • 8:15 AM – 8:40 AM PST | Room 70 (Lower Mezzanine South) Paper 12020-10 Advances …

VI Systems announces the availability of the V4M100-xxx-Cxx chip series for short wavelength division multiplexing (SDWM). The V4M100-xxx-Cxx is a multicore VCSEL based on a small pitch mini-array (x4) aperture configuration aimed at 850nm – 940nm spectral range. The device provides narrow spectrum with side mode suppression ratio of 30 dB, 50 GBaud/s PAM-4 compatible …

The Green ICT project of the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) has been awarded to a consortium of companies and universities which aims to reduce the energy consumption of edge servers in 5G networks by 90%. VI Systems is part of a consortium of companies and universities which is has been awarded …

Categories