News

VI Systems announces the availability of the V4M100-xxx-Cxx chip series for short wavelength division multiplexing (SDWM). The V4M100-xxx-Cxx is a multicore VCSEL based on a small pitch mini-array (x4) aperture configuration aimed at 850nm – 940nm spectral range. The device provides narrow spectrum with side mode suppression ratio of 30 dB, 50 GBaud/s PAM-4 compatible …

The Green ICT project of the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) has been awarded to a consortium of companies and universities which aims to reduce the energy consumption of edge servers in 5G networks by 90%. VI Systems is part of a consortium of companies and universities which is has been awarded …

VI Systems announces the availability VCSEL and photodetector chips for 100 Gbps data transmission per channel applying PAM-4 modulation. Engineering samples are available for 4-channel shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM). VCSEL chips are available at wavelengths of 850 nm, 880 nm, 910 nm and 940 nm. The photodetector D30-SWDM-C1 chip is available for 850 nm …

VI Systems presents at the 27th International Semiconductor Laser Conference, ISLC 2021 from Oct 10 -14 in Potsdam, Germany. The title of the presentation is “Novel multi-aperture VCSELs for optical wireless and multimode fiber communication“. The company will introduce a novel concept of a vertical surface emitting laser (VCSEL) with multi-aperture arrays in the short …

VI Systems will present an invited talk during the SPIE Optics and Photonics conference Spintronics XIV (OP111) from Aug 1-5, 2021 in San Diego, CA. The purpose of the conference is to provide a broad overview of the state-of-the-art and perspectives, bringing together experts from different commu-nities: fundamental physics (experimental and theoretical), materials science and …

VI Systems presents a tutorial talk on ‘High speed VCSEL technology and applications’ by invitation from Dr. Hanxing Shi, OFC 2021 D1 Subcommittee Chair, Presently Liturex, US and formerly  Finisar/II-VI., Principal Engineer. Regular paper control number: 3559708 VI Systems also presents a regular talk on High-Power, Low-Noise, and High-Speed 850 nm VCSEL Arrays for Optical …

Photo: Fiber coupled module in the RF laboratory Record speed demonstration of 224 Gbps data transmission VI Systems arranged a record speed demonstration of up to 224 Gbps data transmission using the new generation of 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL).    In the experiment a standard telecom modulation format was used. The setup …

The Ethernet Alliance’s 2020 technology roadmap expects speeds of 800 Gbps and 1.6 Tbps become IEEE standard before 2025. For short reach optical interconnects using multimode fibers VCSEL based transceivers have been the workhorse for many years.  VI Systems launched its first set of ultrahigh speed VCSEL chips for 50 Gbps at 850 nm and …

The IEEE P802.3db 100 Gb/s, 200 Gb/s, and 400 Gb/s Short Reach Fiber Task Force confirmed the PMD for 100 meter distance as follows: Define a physical layer specification that supports 100 Gb/s operation over 1 pair of MMF with lengths up to at least 100 m Define a physical layer specification that supports 200 …

Presently electrical interfaces at 56Gbaud and data rates of 112Gb/s are being deployed with the link lengths up to 50cm on board and up to 2m in cable versions. To extend the distances up to and beyond 100m, needed for the installed base served by multimode fiber a new generation of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) …

Categories