News

VI Systems presents a tutorial talk on ‘High speed VCSEL technology and applications’ by invitation from Dr. Hanxing Shi, OFC 2021 D1 Subcommittee Chair, Presently Liturex, US and formerly  Finisar/II-VI., Principal Engineer. Regular paper control number: 3559708 VI Systems also presents a regular talk on High-Power, Low-Noise, and High-Speed 850 nm VCSEL Arrays for Optical …

Photo: Fiber coupled module in the RF laboratory Record speed demonstration of 224 Gbps data transmission VI Systems arranged a record speed demonstration of up to 224 Gbps data transmission using the new generation of 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL).    In the experiment a standard telecom modulation format was used. The setup …

The Ethernet Alliance’s 2020 technology roadmap expects speeds of 800 Gbps and 1.6 Tbps become IEEE standard before 2025. For short reach optical interconnects using multimode fibers VCSEL based transceivers have been the workhorse for many years.  VI Systems launched its first set of ultrahigh speed VCSEL chips for 50 Gbps at 850 nm and …

The IEEE P802.3db 100 Gb/s, 200 Gb/s, and 400 Gb/s Short Reach Fiber Task Force confirmed the PMD for 100 meter distance as follows: Define a physical layer specification that supports 100 Gb/s operation over 1 pair of MMF with lengths up to at least 100 m Define a physical layer specification that supports 200 …

Presently electrical interfaces at 56Gbaud and data rates of 112Gb/s are being deployed with the link lengths up to 50cm on board and up to 2m in cable versions. To extend the distances up to and beyond 100m, needed for the installed base served by multimode fiber a new generation of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) …

Even though the holiday season is coming at a difficult time and 2020 has been a complicated year we would like to thank all our customers and partners for your good cooperation over the past year, as well as wish you Happy Holidays and a Prosperous New Year!…

The following presentations from VI Systems will be scheduled for oral presentation at the Photonics West conference in San Francisco, CA, USA in the week of 6-11 in March 2021: 1.”VCSEL development for 100G transceiver applications with increased transmission distance over multimode fiber” 2. “NRZ, DB, and PAM4 performance for short-reach VCSEL-based optical interconnects” Join …

The US patent office awarded the patent 10,777,969 to VI Systems. The patent covers applications in datacom, sensing and high-power high-brightness applications: WAVELENGTH-STABILIZED NEAR-FIELD OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICE The inventions facilitate the realization of an in-plane emitting optoelectronic device comprising of multilayer interference reflectors wherein the multilayer interference reflector localizes a surface-trapped optical mode. The grant of …

VI Systems received the new Keysight Vector Network Analyzer for up to 45 GHz. The engineering team will measure the network parameters of electrical networks to improve the performance of the optical semiconductor components. Network analyzers commonly measure s–parameters. They are often used to characterize two-port networks.…

VI Systems presents a tutorial in the track D section “Device, Optical Components, and Fiber” with the title “High Speed VCSEL Technology and Applications” Details can be found at https://www.ofcconference.org/en-us/home/program-speakers/tutorial-speakers/…

Categories