News

The US patent office granted the patent with the number US-10,651,628 to VI Systems. The patent addresses semiconductor optoelectronic devices using a micropillar structure and is applicable to the next generation high speed vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for optical data transmission.  The patent US-10,561,628 addresses a semiconductor micro device comprising of at least …

VI Systems offers first prototype VCSEL chips for high speed optical data transmission in the automotive industry. The new chip with the part number V25-850C-HT is designed to operate at temperatures of up to 125 degree Celsius and at data rates of up to 50 Gbps (PAM-4 modulation). The preliminary datasheet can be found at …

VI Systems presented on Apr 23, 2020 at the IEEE 802.3 100 Gb/s per lane optical PHYs Study Group. The objective of the group is a lower cost, short reach, optical PHYs using 100 Gbps wavelengths. The public access to the study group can be found at http://www.ieee802.org/3/100GSR/public/adhoc/presentations/index.html. The presentation of VI Systems is available …

VI Systems presented on Apr 28, 2020 at the IEEE 802.3 Multi Gigabit Automotive Optical PHY Study Group. The objective of the group is an optical interconnect with data rates of 50 Gbps suitable for the extendend automotive temperature range of – 40 to 125 deg C. The public access to the study group can …

EPIC Interview: Don't miss @visGmbH at #OFC20 to see their live demo of >50 Gbit/s vcsel-based data transmission with their modules. Booth #2421 pic.twitter.com/PqCksbESzR— EPIC Photonics (@EPICassoc) March 10, 2020 Photos of live demo:a) 910nm VM100 Module w/o electronics:50G eye without pre-emphasis or equalizationb) 850nm T56 Tx- R56 Rx link live demonstration…

VI Systems will present new breakthrough achievements at OFC Conference 2020. Stay tuned for more updates closer to the conference:“Development of VCSELs and VCSEL-based Links for Data Communication beyond 50Gb/s” (M2A.3)Presenting Author: Nikolay Ledentsov jr.Mon, March 9, 10:30 AM to 12:30 PMSession Title: Advanced Active ComponentsLocation: Room 1A“Optical Interconnects Using Singe Mode and Multi Mode …

VI Systems will present on February 5, 2020 from 3:40 – 5:30 PM at the Photonics West conference the latest achievement on hight temperature operation VCSEL chips for optical data communication applications. Paper title: “Quantum-dot oxide-confined 850-nm VCSELs with extreme temperature stability operating at 25 Gbit/s up to 180°C”, Nikolay Ledentsov et al. (Invited Paper). …

VI Systems sponsors the EPIC World Photonics Technology Summit on February 3, 2020 in San Francisco, CA, USA at the St. Regis San Francisco Hotel. This event is EPIC’s highest-level technology meeting. The meeting gathers 150 experts and leaders from industrial companies around the world to discuss photonics technology developments, applications, and challenges. For more …

VI Systems introduces a set of single channel multimode fiber coupled transmitter and receiver test boards for data rates of up to and above 70 Gbit/s in a non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation format. The new generation of test boards consist of on the latest 850 nm VIS VCSEL chip, VIS PIN chip photodetector and VIS BiCMOS …

VI Systems will present two invited talks at the Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition (OFC) 2020 from 8 – 12 March 2020 in San Diego, California, USA. 1."Development of VCSELs and VCSEL-based Links for Data Communication beyond 50Gb/s”2. "Optical Interconnects Using Singe Mode and Multi Mode VCSEL and Multi Mode Fiber" Visit us in …

Categories