VI Systems announces a new generation of devices for 200 Gbit/s multimode fiber communications.

VI Systems announces a new generation of devices for 200 Gbit/s multimode fiber communications.

PRESS RELEASE

VI Systems announces a new generation of devices for 200 Gbit/s multimode fiber communications.

VI Systems announces a new generation of devices for multimode fiber (MMF) transmission over extended reach distances.
Large aperture (25um) PIN photodetectors are capable to optical modulation bandwidth of 70GHz at quantum responsivity of ~80% in a broad spectral range of 840-960nm.
Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with intrinsic modulation bandwidth of 45GHz having a narrow spectral width (RMS<0.1nm) are capable to error free 400m MMF transmission at rates beyond 50Gbaud and can provide robust MMF communication at 100Gbaud.
VCSELs are available as prototypes at 850nm, 880nm, 910nm and 940nm wavelengths. PINs are available as Telcordia-qualified product.

BERLIN, Germany, 18 March, 2024

About VI Systems GmbH
VI Systems GmbH, based in Berlin, Germany, is a fabless developer and manufacturer of components for optical communication. More information on VI Systems is available at www.v-i-systems.com

Press Contact:
Mrs. Ljudmila von Berg
VI Systems GmbH
Hardenbergstrasse 7
10623 Berlin, Germany
phone: +49 30 30 831 43 41
fax:    +49 30 30 831 43 59
email:  sales@v-i-systems.com

Next Post