Category Archives: Company

The US patent office granted the patent with the number US-10,651,628 to VI Systems. The patent addresses semiconductor optoelectronic devices using a micropillar structure and is applicable to the next generation high speed vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) for optical data transmission.  The patent US-10,561,628 addresses a semiconductor micro device comprising of at least …

VI Systems offers first prototype VCSEL chips for high speed optical data transmission in the automotive industry. The new chip with the part number V25-850C-HT is designed to operate at temperatures of up to 125 degree Celsius and at data rates of up to 50 Gbps (PAM-4 modulation). The preliminary datasheet can be found at …

EPIC Interview: Don't miss @visGmbH at #OFC20 to see their live demo of >50 Gbit/s vcsel-based data transmission with their modules. Booth #2421 pic.twitter.com/PqCksbESzR— EPIC Photonics (@EPICassoc) March 10, 2020 Photos of live demo:a) 910nm VM100 Module w/o electronics:50G eye without pre-emphasis or equalizationb) 850nm T56 Tx- R56 Rx link live demonstration…

VCSEL
The US patent office awarded two critical patents to VI Systems. The patents cover applications in datacom, sensing and high-power high-brightness VCSEL array applications: 1. OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICE WITH RESONANT SUPPRESSION OF HIGH ORDER OPTICAL MODES AND METHOD OF MAKING SAME. 2. OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICE WITH ENHANCED LATERAL LEAKAGE OF HIGH ORDER TRANSVERSE OPTICAL MODES INTO ALLOY–INTERMIXED REGIONS AND METHOD OF MAKING SAME. The inventions facilitate the realization of single mode devices at large oxide-confined and/or impurity-intermixing defined aperture diameters and enable on-chip coherently-coupled VCSEL arrays without using of external mirrors. 2D beam steering is enabled when VCSELs or blocks of VCSELs are individually addressable. The grant of the patents provides further recognition of the quality of the innovation being carried out by VI Systems’ team.

VI Systems is proud to announce the EUREKA has labeled its innovative solutions. EUREKA is a European organization established in 1985. It brings together 40 members, including the European Union. The prestigious EUREKA label is given to companies developing high value added projects passing stringent assessment procedures. The label gives VI Systems the recognition of …

The recently concluded NEWLED Project aimed to push the theoretical limits of the light-emitting diode (LED). This ambitious project received €12 million of grant funding from the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme (FP7). Coordinated by Prof. Edik Rafailov of Aston University, it brought together highly recognised experts from both academia and industry to cover the …

VI Systems joins fastbits project to develop single channel  100 Gbit/s VI Systems has been selected by the advisory board of FAST (fast actuators sensors & transceivers) to join the development project which targets 100 Gbit/s single channel transceiver. The FAST initiative is funded by the Germany Ministry of Education and Research BERLIN, Germany, June …

VI Systems post deadline paper presents VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s In cooperation with leading European academic research partners VI Systems demonstrated for the first time an 850nm VCSEL transmission at 107.5 Gbit/s over 100 meters of OM4 multimode fiber using multi carrier-less amplitude/phase modulation. The post deadline paper was accepted for presentation at the …

VI Systems 4-PAM Module

VI Systems launched test devices for PAM (pulse amplitude modulation) optical data transmission over multimode fiber. The fiber coupled test modules is suitable for data transmission using a 4-PAM or an 8-PAM encoding scheme for data rates of more than 64 Gbit/s. BERLIN, Germany, March 8, 2016 VI Systems GmbH introduces the fiber coupled 850nm …

VI Systems will present an update on the technology achievements at the OFC 2016 conference & exhibition from March 22-23, 2016 in Anaheim, CA, including the 2.2km NRZ transmission over multimode fiber at 54 Gb/s, 64 Gbit/s 4-PAM VCSEL test modules and many more.   Visit VI Systems at the exhibition in the south hall …