Category Archives: Events

Visit VI Systems booth #3621 at the German Pavilion at OFC 2024 March 24- 28, 2024 San Diego Convention Center San Diego, CA, Hall D VI Systems will present new VCSELs capable of extended transmission reach (>400 m OM4) at 100 Gbit/s and new approaches to achieve 200 Gbit/s -capable VCSELs.  VI Systems GmbH (VIS), …

SPIE Photonics West in San Francisco, CA is the premier photonics, optics and laser events.  VI Systems will participate in the Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXVIII Conference with a talk on novel laterally-coupled-cavity VCSELs for ultra-high-frequency photon-photon resonance modulation.It is an exciting collarboration between VI Systems GmbH, Ruhr University Bochum and Politecnico di Torino.  12904-5Analysis of laterally-coupled-cavity VCSELs …

===== Press release 12.12.2022 =====At OFC 2023 VI Systems GmbH (VIS) will present two breakthrough results important for short-reach optical communication.VIS presents a new multi-aperture VCSEL chip with a narrow spectral width suitable for extended reach (up to 800m) multimode fiber communication at 100G: "Multi Aperture High Power 100G Single Mode 850nm VCSEL for Extended …

The ECOC Exhibition is the key meeting place for everyone in the fibre optic communication technology industry, attracting over 6,500 decision-makers from across the industry. VI Systems exhibits in booth #325 from Sep 19-21, 2022 in Basel, Switzerland.…

VI Systems presents at the world’s premier optical networking and communications event OFC 2022 in San Diego, CA, USA from Mar 6-10, 2022. The technical presentation in section Tu2D.3 provides an update on the latest achievements using short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) : Ledentsov et al. (2022) “Up to 600 Gbit/s data transmission over 100 …

VI Systems will exhibit at the OFC 2022, the largest global conference and exhibition for optical communications and networking professionals. Visit us in San Diego, CA in the San Diego Convention Center from March 8-10, 2022 in booth#5505.…

SPIE Photonics West in San Francisco, CA is the premier photonics, optics and laser events. VI Systems will exibit the full range of component products in booth #4221: wafer scale optical semiconductors such vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) chips in the wavelength range from 840 to 960 nm, photodectors , high speed SiGe BiCMOS …

VI Systems will present at the Photonics West conference from Jan 22-27, 2022 in San Francisco, CA in the USA the following technical papers: Paper 12009-35 High efficiency electrically–driven single photon sources: Advanced design concepts (invited) 26 January 2022 • 8:15 AM – 8:40 AM PST | Room 70 (Lower Mezzanine South) Paper 12020-10 Advances …

The Green ICT project of the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) has been awarded to a consortium of companies and universities which aims to reduce the energy consumption of edge servers in 5G networks by 90%. VI Systems is part of a consortium of companies and universities which is has been awarded …

VI Systems announces the availability VCSEL and photodetector chips for 100 Gbps data transmission per channel applying PAM-4 modulation. Engineering samples are available for 4-channel shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM). VCSEL chips are available at wavelengths of 850 nm, 880 nm, 910 nm and 940 nm. The photodetector D30-SWDM-C1 chip is available for 850 nm …