Category Archives: Company

VI Systems 4-PAM Module

VI Systems launched test devices for PAM (pulse amplitude modulation) optical data transmission over multimode fiber. The fiber coupled test modules is suitable for data transmission using a 4-PAM or an 8-PAM encoding scheme for data rates of more than 64 Gbit/s. BERLIN, Germany, March 8, 2016 VI Systems GmbH introduces the fiber coupled 850nm …

VI Systems will present an update on the technology achievements at the OFC 2016 conference & exhibition from March 22-23, 2016 in Anaheim, CA, including the 2.2km NRZ transmission over multimode fiber at 54 Gb/s, 64 Gbit/s 4-PAM VCSEL test modules and many more.   Visit VI Systems at the exhibition in the south hall …

PhotoniX (01.06.2015 – 31.05.2017) – Photonic Transmitters for Optical Networks and Interconnects in energy-efficient datacenters, supercomputers and home based on VCSELs BERLIN, June 11, 2015 — VI Systems GmbH has received nearly €2 million in the form of a grant from the European Commission’s Horizon 2020 program to continue development of its vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser …

VI Systems offers 850nm VCSEL module for 50 Gbit/s VI Systems offers test modules suitable for multimode fiber transmission of up to 50 Gbit/s. The V50-850M transmitter is based on a new 850nm cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) chip design in a high-frequency package. The device is fiber coupled to multi mode fiber and designed …

VI Systems completes 28G VCSEL reliability study VI Systems completes the reliability study of the V25-850C VCSEL chip for data rates of up to 28 Gbit/s. The study confirmed that the VCSEL chips can be used in constant operation at elevated temperatures with a useful lifetime with a Mean Time to Failure (MTTF) value of …