Category Archives: Company

VI Systems offers 850nm VCSEL module for 50 Gbit/s VI Systems offers test modules suitable for multimode fiber transmission of up to 50 Gbit/s. The V50-850M transmitter is based on a new 850nm cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) chip design in a high-frequency package. The device is fiber coupled to multi mode fiber and designed …

VI Systems completes 28G VCSEL reliability study VI Systems completes the reliability study of the V25-850C VCSEL chip for data rates of up to 28 Gbit/s. The study confirmed that the VCSEL chips can be used in constant operation at elevated temperatures with a useful lifetime with a Mean Time to Failure (MTTF) value of …